Post Offices

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

From Louisiana Post Offices by John J. Germann with Alan H. Patera and John S. Gallagher

Allemand’s

Established: August 19, 1868
Discontinued: June 10, 1869 (Mail to: Boutte)
First Postmaster: William Kussman
re: December 13, 1872 – November 30, 1894 (Mail to: C to Allemands)
re: December 1, 1894 – March 31, 1964 (Mail to: C to Des Allemands


Allemands

In Lafourche Parish from June 6, 1909 until February 10, 1927. Named for the German settlers in the area.


Ama

Established: April 27, 1891
Discontinued: OP
First Postmaster: Octave Chenet
Population in 1891: 450-500 in village; 1,00o-1,500 total


Boutte

Established: June 29, 1916
Discontinued: OP
First Postmaster: Edward B. Tinney


Des Allemands

(Was Allemands)
Established: April 1, 1964
Discontinued: OP
First Postmaster: Mrs. Garnet M. Simoneaux
Population in 1980: 2,920


Destrehan

(Was Allemands)
Established: June 2, 1916
Discontinued: OP
First Postmaster: Charles E. Smith
Population in 1980: 2,382
Named for Jean Baptiste d’Estrehan who helped draft the first Louisiana constitution


Elkinsville

Established: November 21, 1889
Discontinued: October 4, 1893
Mail to: C to Saint Rose
First Postmaster: John B. Walton
Population in 1889: About 100


Gassin’s Landing

(Was Taylor)
Established: October 3, 1865
Discontinued: January 24, 1870
Mail to: Saint Charles
First Postmaster: John Ridge


German Coast

(Also known as ‘Saint Charles’ and ‘Butler’s Plantation’)
Established: April 27, 1813
Discontinued: August 28, 1824
First Postmaster: Samual McCutcheon


Goodhope

Established: December 28, 1922
Discontinued: April 30, 1923
Mail to: Sellers
re: October 15, 1925 – June 30, 1950 (Mail to: C to Good Hope)
First Postmaster: Clarence A. Richardson


Good Hope

(Named for a location plantation.)
Established: July 1, 1950
Discontinued: July 31, 1960
Mail to: Norco


Hahnville

(Sas Saint Charles)
Established: May 14, 1880
Discontinued: OP
First Postmaster: Thomas C. Madere
Population in 1940: 300
Population in 1980: 2,946
AKA ‘Tilly’s Store;’ named for Gov. Michael Hahn


Killona

Established: September 14, 1887
Discontinued: OP
First Postmaster: Louis Huy
Population in 1887: 1,500 in village; 2,500 total
AKA ‘Le Sassier Station’


La Branch

Established: May 22, 1909
Discontinued: May 4, 1918
Mail to: Frenier
First Postmaster: William G. Gordon
Population in 1909: 160


Labranche Landing

(Was Logan’s Landing)
Established: November 13, 1852
Discontinued: June 24, 1856
Mail to: C to McCutcheon’s Landing
First Postmaster: Alberique Duplantier


Logan / Logan’s Landing

Established: December 30, 1847
Discontinued: September 8, 1848
Mail to: C to Labranche Landing
First Postmaster: Samuel W. Logan
Named for the first postmaster


Luling

Established: January 3, 1878
Discontinued: OP
First Postmaster: J.B. Friedman
Population in 1877: 600-700 – no village
Population in 1894: 1,000 in village; 1,500 total
Population in 1980: 4,006


McCutcheon’s Landing

(Was Labranche Landing)
Established: June 25, 1856
Discontinued: September 4, 1868
Mail to: Saint Charles
First Postmaster: James W. McCutcheon
Named for the first postmaster


McCutchon’s

Established: August 19, 1850
Discontinued: December 30, 1851
Mail to: C to Logan’s Landing
First Postmaster: Samuel McCutcheon


Moberly

Established: April 9, 1908
Discontinued: December 31, 1918
Mail to: Luling
First Postmaster: Harry E. Dickinson
Population in 1907: About 500


Montz

Established: January 11, 1905
Discontinued: May 31, 1927
Mail to: LaPlace
First Postmaster: Louis Duhe
Population in 1904: About 500


New Sarpy

Established: November 18, 1937
Discontinued: OP
First Postmaster: Lucy Vander Linden
Population in 1980: 2,249


Norco

(was Sellers)
Established: November 25, 1930
Discontinued: OP
First Postmaster: Lillie Vaughan
Population in 1980: 4,416


Ormond

Established: July 26, 1832
Discontinued: March 9, 1833
First Postmaster: Thomas German


Paradis

Established: May 9, 1907
Discontinued: OP
First Postmaster: Ortman W. Crawford
Population in 1907: 450


Saint Charles

Established: December 9, 1843
Discontinued: May 16, 1845
First Postmaster: Francois Chaix
re: July 10, 1845 – February 4, 1847
re: December 23, 1847 – July 25, 1848
re: September 8, 1848 – July 8, 1850
re: April 24, 1856 – May 13, 1880 (Mail to: C to Hahnville)


Saint Rose

(Was Elkinsville)
Established: October 5, 1893
Discontinued: OP
First Postmaster: Blanche Cambre
Population in 1970: 2,106


Sarpy

Established: April 29, 1886
Discontinued: December 14, 1894
First Postmaster: Leon Sarpy
Mail to: C to Sellers
Population in 1886: About 1,000
Named for the first postmaster


Sellers

(Was Sarpy)
Established: December 15, 1984
Discontinued: November 15, 1907 (Mail to: Montz)
First Postmaster: Hiddleston Kenner
re: February 11, 1908 – November 14, 1930 (Mail to: C to Norco)
re: June 7, 1905 – August 11, 1967 (Mail to: Hahnville)
Population in 1907: About 1,200


Taft

Established: June 7, 1905
Discontinued: August 11, 1967
First Postmaster: Louis A. Barre
Mail to: Hahnville
Population in 1905: 700
Population in 1908: 300


Taylor

Established: November 30, 1848
Discontinued: October 2, 1865
First Postmaster: Birkett Stone
Mail to: C to Gassin’s Landing

St. Charles (1813 – 1824) see ‘German Coast’

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment